Home Myrtle Beach News Lanier Parking, City sued for entering into illegal parking contract in class...
[…] S.C. Attorney General Alan Wilson states:

Understanding the Implications of the Illegal Parking Contract

As mentioned in prior opinions, a municipality’s police powers are conferred to them by the Legislature primarily through section 5-7-30 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2023). Moreover, our courts and the Legislature recognize regulating parking falls under this authority. Owens v. Owens, 193 S.C. 260, 8 S.E.2d 339, 342 (1940) (recognizing a municipality’s authority to regulate parking); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-710 (2018) (specifying local authorities have the power to regulate parking “with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power. . . .”). For reasons explained below, because regulating parking involves the exercise of a municipality’s police powers, we do not believe such authority can be delegated to a private entity. 

AG Wilson Opinion on contract parking by MyrtleBeachSC news on Scribd